Client, off-duty firefighter, found NOT GUILTY of all charges arising out of one-car, pedestrian, knock-down accident, in which, prosecution alleged Reckless Driving, DWI and serious physical injury.
- Sex CrimesIn the state of New York, several different types of sexual offenses are punishable under the law, including any unlawful act in which an individual did not consent, or was unable to consent, to any subsequent sexual contact. According to New York Code §130.05, an individual is deemed incapable of consent when they are "(a) less than seventeen years old; or (b) mentally disabled; or (c) mentally incapacitated; or (d) physically helpless." Because of this, even in the instance that consent was given by a minor, one may still be charged with a sex crime.
- FraudThe tax auditors with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) are specifically trained to detect instances of tax fraud.